Tuesday, 29 January 2019

STAR FAMILY HEALTH OPTIMA INSURANCE PLAN

  • Single policy, wider coverage for whole family at an affordable premium.
  • Get extra sum insured (auto recharge) at no extra cost,
  • Health Checkup benefit for every claim free year
  • 3 times Automatic restoration of Sum insured by 100% each time upon complete exhaustion
  • Cover for Assisted Reproductive Treatment
  • New-born baby cover from 16th day.
  • Donor expenses for organ transplantation.
  • Domiciliary Hospitalization Expenses for treatment exceeding 3 days.
  • Cover for all day care procedures
  • A grace period of 120 days from the date of expiry of the policy is available for renewal.
BENEFITS :-Policy Benefits:
  1. Room, boarding and nursing expenses all inclusive as per the limits.
  1. Surgeon, Anaesthetist, Medical Practitioner, Consultants, Specialist Fees, Oxygen, Operation Theatre, Diagnostics, imaging modalities and Medicines and Drugs, Oxygen, Blood, Operation theatre, Diagnostic and Cost of pacemaker.
  1. Ambulance charges for emergency transportation to hospital as per specified limits.
  1. Air Ambulance charges upto 10% of the Basic Sum Insured during the entire policy period.
  1. Pre-Hospitalization expenses up to 60 days prior to admission in the hospital.
  1. Post-hospitalisation expenses incurred up to 90 days after discharge from the hospital.
  1. Domiciliary hospitalisation: Cover for medical treatment for a period exceeding three days.
  1. Organ Donor Expenses: Cover upto 10% of the Sum Insured or Rupees One lakh, whichever is less.
  1. Cost of Health Checkup: Expenses incurred towards cost of health check-up up to the limits
  1. New Born Baby cover: Cover starts from 16th day after birth and subject to a limit of 10% of the Sum Insured or Rupees Fifty Thousand, whichever is less
  • Compassionate Travel: The Company will reimburse the transportation expenses by air incurred upto Rs5000/- for one immediate family member (other than the travel companion) for travel towards the place where hospital is located.
  • Repatriation of Mortal Remains: the Company shall reimburse up to Rs.5,000/- towards the cost of repatriation of mortal remains of the insured person to the residence of the insured.
  • Lump-sum for Treatment in Preferred Network Hospital: In the event of a medical contingency requiring hospitalization, if the insured seeks advice from the Company, the Company may suggest an appropriate hospital from the network for treatment upto 1% of Basic Sum Insured subject to maximum of Rs.5000/- per policy is payable as lumpsum.
  • Second Medical Opinion: The Insured Person can obtain a Medical Second Opinion from a Doctor in the Company’s network of Medical Practitioners
  • Waiting period of 36 months from the date of first inception of this policy.
  • Maximum liability of the Company for such treatment shall be limited to Rs.1 lakh for sum insured of Rs.5 lakh and Rs.2 lakhs for sum insured of Rs.10 lakhs and above for every block of 36 months.
  • Additional Sum Insured for RTA(Road Traffic Accident): If the insured person meets with a Road Traffic Accident resulting in in-patient hospitalization, then the Basic sum insured shall be increased by 25% subject to a maximum of Rs.5,00,000/- .This benefit is payable if the insured person was wearing a helmet and travelling in a two wheeler either as a rider or as a pillion rider
ELIGIBILITY
  1. Any person aged between 18 years and 65 years, residing in India, can take this insurance.
  1. Beyond 65 years only renewals.
  1. Child from 16th day of age can be covered as part of the family.
GENERAL TERMS
Family : Proposer, spouse, dependent children from 16 days up to 25 years (those who are economically dependent on their parents)
Tax Benefits
Amount paid by any mode other than by cash for this insurance is eligible for relief under Section 80D of the Income Tax Act.

Free Look Period
A free look period of 15 days from the date of receipt of the policy is available for reviewing the policy terms and conditions. In case insured is not satisfied he can seek cancellation of the policy and in such event the Company will allow refund of premium after adjusting the cost of pre- acceptance of medical screening, stamp duty charges and proportionate risk premium for the period concerned provided no claim has been made until such cancellation. Free look cancellation is not applicable at the time of renewal.

Guaranteed Lifetime Renewals
Life-long renewals beyond 65 years are offered under this policy.

Co-Payment: 20% of each and every claim for persons above 60 years at entry level and their subsequent renewals.

Pre-Acceptance Medical Screening: Persons above 50 years will be required to undergo pre-acceptance medical screening at the Company nominated centres. Cost of screening is currently borne by the company.

Pre-Existing Diseases/Illness: Are covered after 48 months of continuous Insurance without break with any Indian Insurance Company.

NOTE: Renewal premium, terms and conditions are subject to change with prior approval from IRDAI.

STAR ADVANTAGE
  1. No Third Party Administrator, direct in-house claim settlement.
  1. Faster and hassle free claim settlement.
  1. Network of more than 8800+ hospitals across India.
  1. Facility for maintaining personal health records in electronic format.

New Benefits:
Automatic Restoration of Sum Insured : Available 3 times at 100% each time, during the policy period. Each restoration will operate only after the exhaustion of the earlier one.

Recharge Benefit: Available up to the limits.

Bonus: Following a claim free year bonus of 25% of the expiring basic sum insured in the second year and additional 10% for subsequent years (max.100%) would be allowed. Where there is a claim the Bonus would be reversed in the same order in which it was given.



This policy is on floater basis.

Amount paid by any mode other than by cash for this insurance is eligible for relief under Section 80D of the Income Tax Act.

A free look period of 15 days from the date of receipt of the policy is available for reviewing the policy terms and conditions. In case insured is not satisfied he can seek cancellation of the policy and in such event the Company will allow refund of premium after adjusting the cost of pre- acceptance of medical screening, stamp duty charges and proportionate risk premium for the period concerned provided no claim has been made until such cancellation. Free look cancellation is not applicable at the time of renewal.

Life-long renewals beyond 65 years are offered under this policy.

Co-Payment: 20% of each and every claim for persons above 60 years at entry level and their subsequent renewals.

Pre-Acceptance Medical Screening: Persons above 50 years will be required to undergo pre-acceptance medical screening at the Company nominated centres. Cost of screening is currently borne by the company.

Pre-Existing Diseases/Illness: Are covered after 48 months of continuous Insurance without break with any Indian Insurance Company.

NOTE: Renewal premium, terms and conditions are subject to change with prior approval from IRDAI.



NOTE: The benefits mentioned herein are only an outline of the policy. For details please contact your nearest Star Health Office or call +91 9312701782



CONTACT US
AEOS CONSULTANCY SERVICES.
OFFICE NO. 308 BRINDAVAN KUNJ
EXHIBITION ROAD PATNA
+91 9312701782 +91 7004198408


Friday, 21 December 2018

INTERNAL CONTROL, INTERNAL AUDIT AND OPERATIONAL AUDIT

INTERNAL CONTROL
Internal control system can be defined to be the policies, practices,procedures and tools designed with the objective to:

  1. safeguard corporate assets
  2. ensure accuracy and reliability of data captured and information products.
  3. promote efficiency
  4. measure compliance with corporate policies.
  5. measure compliance with Regulations.
  6. manage the negative events and effects from fraud,crime,and deleterious activities.

Wednesday, 23 May 2018

PROCESS OF INCORPORATION COMPANY

STEP – I: Apply for Name Approval:
A. Login on MCA Website
Applicant have to login into their account on MCA Website. (Pro-existing users can use earlier account or new users have to create a new account.)
After Login use have to click on the icon “RUN” in MCA Service. An online form shall be open. Applicants have to fill the information online. (This form can’t be download)
(ii) CIN (Corporate Identification Number and it has to be entered only when an existing company wishes to change its name and is using RUN to reserve a new name)
(iii) Proposed name (Auto Check Facility)
(iv) Comment (Mention Objects of the proposed Company and any other relevant information Like Trade Mark etc.)
(v) Choose File (Any attachment)
C. Choose File:
This option is available to upload the PDF documents. If applicant want to attach any file, can be upload at this option.
D. Submission of Form on MCA Website:
After completion of above steps user shall submit the Form with MCA website.
E. Payment of Fees:
There is no option of pay later challan in RUN. Applicant has to pay fees immediately after submission of form. After payment challan shall be generated.
I. Validity of Reserved Name:
Reserved name shall be valid for 20 days from the date of approval of Name.
i. Whether DIN or DSC required for filing of Run form?
DSC & DIN not required for filing of RUN form for reservation of Name. Only account of MCA portal is mandatory.
ii. How many re submission options are allowed in RUN?
No Re submission of application is allowed in case of reservation of Name. The application either Approve or Reject.
iii. What shall be the validity of the Name after approval?
i. Reserved name shall be valid for 20 days in case of allotment of name for New Company
ii. Reserved name shall be valid for 60 days in case of allotment of name for existing Company (Change of Name).
iv. How many name can be apply through this form?
Only one Name can be mentioned in RUN form. Earlier INC-1 allowed 6 names according to the preference.
v. What shall be the government fees for RUN?
As per Register office Fees Rules, Fees shall be Rs. 1,000/-
vi. Is it mandatory to attach documents while reserving name?
No.
It is mandatory to attach relevant documents and No Objection Certificates(NOCs) only when a name which requires the approval of a Sectoral Regulator or NoC etc. if applicable, as per the Companies(Incorporation) Rules, 2014, is being applied for.
Please note that only one file is allowed to be uploaded as an attachment and the size of the file should not exceed 6MB. In case of multiple attachments, please scan all documents into a single file not exceeding 6MB in size, and then upload the same.
vii. Whether there is any requirement to mention details of Directors in the RUN?
No, there is no need to mention the name or number of proposed Directors in RUN.
NOTE: * Approval of Name through “RUN” is an optional way. Companies can also Directly apply for the Name in SPICE form.
STEP – II: Preparation of Documents for Incorporation of Company:
After approval of name or for Incorporation of Company applicant have to prepare the following below mentioned Documents;
  • INC-9 Affidavit / declaration by first subscriber(s) and director(s) (on duly authorized Stamp Papers).
  • DIR-2 declaration from first Directors along with Copy of Proof of Identity and residential address.
  • NOC from the owner of the property.
  • Proof of Office address (Conveyance! Lease deed! Rent Agreement etc. along with rent receipts);
  • Copy of the utility bills (not older than two months)
  • In case of subscribers/ Director does not have a DIN, it is mandatory to attach: Proof of identity and residential address of the subscribers
  • All the Subscribers should have Digital Signature.
STEP – III: Fill the Information in Form:
Once all the above mentioned documents! information are available. Applicant has to fill the information in the e-form “Spice” INC-32.
Features of SPICe (inc-32) form:
  • Maximum details of subscribers are SEVEN (7). In case of more subscribers, physically signed MOA & AOA shall be attaching in the Form.
  • Maximum details of directors are TWENTY (20).
  • Maximum THREE (3) directors are allowed for filing application of allotment of DIN while incorporating a Company.
  • Person can apply the Name also in this form.
  • By affixation of DSC of the subscriber on the INC-33 (e-moa) date of signing will be appear automatically by the form.
  • Applying for PAN / TAN will be compulsory for all fresh incorporation applications filed in the new version of the SPICe form.
  • In case of companies incorporated, with effect from the 26th day of January, 2018, with a nominal capital of less than or equal to rupees ten lakhs or in respect of companies not having a share capital whose number of members as stated in the articles of association does not exceed twenty, fee on INC-32 (SPICe) shall not be applicable.
Single Window Form:
Earlier if a Person wants to incorporate Company then it has to apply for the DIN, Approval of the Name Availability, Separate form for first Director, Registered office address, PAN, TAN etc. But this form is a single window for Incorporation of Company.
This form can be used for the following purposes:
  • Application of DIN (up to 3 Directors)
  • Application for Availability of Name
  • No need to file separate form for first Director (DIR-12)
  • No need to file separate form for address of registered office (INC-22)
  • No need to file separate form for PAN & TAN
viii. How to file the SPICE form in case of more than 7 subscribers in the Company?
In case of incorporation of a company having more than 7 subscribers, MOA & AOA shall be filled with INC 32 in the respective format as specified in Table A to J in Schedule I without filing form INC 33 and INC 34. (Means Physical attachment of MOA & AOA in e-form INC 32)
x. Whether e-MOA & AOA can be file in case of MOA & AOA is signed by a person at a place outside of India?
In case of incorporation of a company where any of the subscribers of the MOA/AOA is signing at a place outside India, MOA & AOA shall be filled with INC 32 in the respective format as specified in Table A to J in Schedule I without filing form INC 33 and INC 34. (Means Physical attachment of MOA & AOA in e-form INC 32)
x. Whether Companies are required to make payment of Stamp Duty in case of incorporation of Company with authorized Capital of Rs. 10 Lakh or below?
Yes, Company has to pay the Stamp Duty. Because Stamp Duty is state matter. Companies Act, has given exemptions for the ROC fees not for the stamp duty.
xi. How many DIN can be apply through SPICE Form?
Maximum 3 (Three) DIN can be apply through SPICE form.
If applicant want to incorporation Company with more than 3 Directors and more than 3 persons doesn’t have DIN. In such situation applicant have to incorporate Company with 3 Directors and have to appoint new directors later on after incorporation.
xii. How many DIN can be apply through SPICE Form?
Only One (1) Name can be apply through SPICE form.
In case after filing of e-form, due to non Availability of name form came for re submission. In such case applicant have to propose new name and have to alter the name on all the attachment of the Form.
STEP –IV: Preparation of MOA & AOA:
After proper filing of SPICE form applicant has to download the e-form INC-33 (MOA) and IN-34 (AOA) form the MCA site. After downloading of form fill all the information in the forms as per requirement of Table A to J of Schedule I.
After completely filing of the form affix DSC of all the subscribers and professional on subscriber sheet of the MOA & AOA.
STEP – V: Fill details of PAN & TAN:
It is mandatory to mention the details of PAN & TAN in the Incorporation Form INC-32. Link to find out of Area Code to file PAN & TAN are given in Help Kit of SPICE Form.
STEP – VI: Submission of INC-32,33,34 on MCA-:
Once all the 3 forms ready with the applicant, upload all three document as Linked form on MCA website and make the payment of the same.
STEP – VII: Certificate of Incorporation-:
Incorporation certificate shall be generating with CIN, PAN & TAN.

xiii. Whether there is need to file any separate form for PAN & TAN?
No need to file any separate form. Details in relation to Area Code and other details shall be mention in the form INC-32 itself and PAN & TAN shall be generate with Certificate of Incorporation.
xiv. Whether e-MOA & AOA can be file in case of MOA & AOA is signed by a person at a place outside of India?
No, In such situation applicant have to file the physically signed copy of MOA & AOA (Appostile) in their respective formats in Table A to J of Schedule I.
MOA & AOA and any other documents signed by the subscribers at any place outside India required to be appostile in that country.
CAUTION TO BE TAKEN BY PROFESSIONALS
1. Obtain engagement letter from subscriber: –As per certification in e-form DIR-12 & INC-22, a professional declares that he has been engaged for the purpose of certification Therefore it is advisable to obtain an engagement letter.
2. Verification of original records pertaining to registered office: – As per certification in e-form INC-22, a professional declares that he has verified all the particulars(including attachments) from original records.
3. Ensure all attachments are clear enough to read: – As per certification in e-form DIR-12 & INC-22, a professional declares that all attachments are completely and legibly attached.
4. Ensure registered office of the company is functioning for the business purposes of the company: –– As per certification in e-form INC-22, a professional declares that he has personally visited the registered office.
5. Take a declaration to the effect that all the original documents have been handed over after incorporation. Since as per section 7(4) copies all documents/information as originally filed should be preserved at the registered office of the company, therefore a professional should take a declaration while handing over the incorporation documents.
6. MCA Circular 10/2014: – According to this circular ROC/RD in case of omission of material fact or submission of false/incomplete/ misleading information can after giving opportunity to explain refer the matter toe-governance division of MCA, which in turn may initiate proceedings under section 447 and/or ask the respective professional institute to take requisite disciplinary action.
Disclaimer: The entire contents of this document have been prepared on the basis of relevant provisions and as per the information existing at the time of the preparation. Although care has been taken to ensure the accuracy, completeness and reliability of the information provided, I assume no responsibility therefore. Users of this information are expected to refer to the relevant existing provisions of applicable Laws. The user of the information agrees that the information is not a professional advice and is subject to change without notice. I assume no responsibility for the consequences of use of such information. IN NO EVENT SHALL I SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGE RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE INFORMATION.

Wednesday, 11 October 2017

PURPOSE BEHIND ENACTMENT OF INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY CODE, 2016


  1. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 is intended to strike the right balance of interests of all stakeholders of the business enterprise so that the corporates and other business entities enjoy availability of credit and at the same time the creditor do not have to bear the losses on account of default. 
  2. As per the Preamble to the Code, the purpose of this Act is as   under:
  • To consolidate and amend the laws relating to reorganisation and insolvency resolution of corporate persons, partnership firms and individuals.
  • To fix time periods for execution of the law in a time bound manner. (c) To maximize the value of assets of interested persons. (d) To promote entrepreneurship (e) To increase availability of credit. (f) To balance the interests of all the stakeholders including alteration in the order of priority of payment of Government dues. (g) To establish an Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India as a regulatory body for insolvency and bankruptcy law.


Wednesday, 23 August 2017




GST REGISTRATION & COMPLIANCE

TDS RETURN

INCOME TAX RETURN